• Capsaicin

Capsaicin

Capsaicin is an active component of cayenne peppers, which are plants belonging to the genus Capsicum. It is an irritant for mammals, including humans, and produces a sensation of burning in any tissue with which it comes into contact. Capsaicin and several related compounds are called capsaicinoids and are produced as secondary metabolites by cayenne peppers, probably as deterrents against certain mammals and fungi.

 

Product Description

Product Name:Capsaicin
Other Name:Cayenne pepper extract
Latin Name:Capsicum frutescens L.
Specification: Capsaicin 95% & 98% by HPLC
CAS No.: 404-86-4
Molecular Formula: C17H28NO3
Molecular Weight: 305.41
Appearance:White Crystalline Powder
Description of Cayenne pepper
The cayenne pepper, also known as the Guinea spice, cow-horn pepper, red hot chili pepper, aleva, bird pepper, or, especially in its powdered form, red pepper, is a cultivar of Capsicum annuum related to bell peppers, jalapeños, paprika, and others. The Capsicum genus is in the nightshade family . It is a hot chili pepper used to flavor dishes. It is named for the city of Cayenne in French Guiana.The fruits are generally dried and ground, or pulped and baked into cakes, which are then ground and sifted to make the powdered spice of the same name.
Introduction of Cayenne Pepper Extract
Cayenne pepper extracts are an important part of herbal treatment for muscle pain, fibromyalgia, arthritis, and the nerve pain caused by shingles and sciatica. It appears to act by decreasing the concentration of substance, the primary chemical used by nerve cells to transmit pain signals. It takes repeated use over a period of at least a few weeks to feel this benefit. Cayenne is also rich in salicylates, natural aspirin like compounds, which add to its analgesic nature.
Cayenne Pepper Extract-Capsaicin
Capsaicin is the main capsaicinoid in chili peppers, followed by dihydrocapsaicin. These two compounds are also about twice as potent to the taste and nerves as the minor capsaicinoids nordihydrocapsaicin, homodihydrocapsaicin, and homocapsaicin. Dilute solutions of pure capsaicinoids produced different types of pungency; however, these differences were not noted using more concentrated solutions.Capsaicin is believed to be synthesized in the interlocular septum of chili peppers by addition of a branched-chain fatty acid to vanillylamine.Capsaicin is an ingredient in many topical skin preparations used to relieve pain. Capsaicin is available as a cream, ointment, stick, pad, gel, liquid or lotion.
Brief description of Capsaicin function
1.Capsaicin can fight cancer,capsaicin caused cancer cells to commit suicide.
2.Capsaicin can fight inflammation,capsaicin is a potent anti-inflammatory agent.
3.Capsaicin provide pain relief,capsaicin is a recognized treatment for osteoarthritis pain, and may also help alleviate pain from diabetic neuropathy.
4.Capsaicin has potent antibacterial properties that fight and prevent chronic sinus infections, or sinusitis.Because it is so hot, it also helps to stimulate secretions that help clear mucus from your nose, thereby relieving nasal congestion. This phytochemical may also help relieve sinus-related allergy symptoms.
5. Capsaicin can burn fat and lose weight.Capsaicin is a thermogenic agent, which means it increases metabolic activity. This, in turn, helps to burn calories and fat.
Packaging & Delivery
1.Packing Detail:25kg/drum,5kg/kg or1kg/bag or as per your request.
2.Storage: Stored in a cool & dry well closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light,high temperature.
3.Shelf life: Two years when properly stored.
4.Delivery: By UPS/DHL/TNT/EMS or by Air/ Sea as per Qty or as your requirements.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Capsaicin”

© Address: 18/C,Grace Garden,South Mingde Men Community,Xian 710065,China. - .
| Email:an_andrew@163.com